Project/Area Number |
11650391
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
情報通信工学
Research Institution | Nippon Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
MORI Shinsaku Faculty of Engineering, Nippon Institute of Technology, 工学部, 教授 (00051269)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | Chaos / Parametric Excitation / Coupled System / Spectrum / Probability Density / 結合系 / スペクトル / 確率密度分布 |
Research Abstract |
Chaotic phenomena in coupled simple chaotic systems are studied in various type of coupling method as follows 1. In star coupled N chaos oscillator system, self switching phenomenas are observed when non synchronized states. 2. In four coupled similar oscillators system, two pairs of antiphase synchronized phenomena are observed and necessary and sufficient conditions are given, whether two pairs are synchronized or not each other. 3. Chaos in the mutual cross coupled two oscillators is studied, and quite complex chaos phenomena occurs and no synchronization effects can been seen even if two oscillators are quite same in experiments and computer simulations. 4. Parametric excitation of self-excited chaos oscillation system and mutual parametric excitation of two chaos oscillators are studied and compared them with simple chaos phenomena by circuit experiments and computer simulation. As a result, extremely complicated behavior was observed. Probability density distribution is Gaussian distribution, and this system will be usable as noise generator. 5. Behaviors of unidirectionally ring coupled three chaos oscillators are studied. Their spectrums and probability density function are compared with that of single chaos oscillator and cross coupled two chaos oscillators. 6. Simple chaos oscillator with varied resistor by oscillator output voltage is proposed, and studied its chaotic behaviors. Biased double scroll attructors are generated in proposed circuits.