A Study on Efficient Speech Coding Systems with Auditory Filters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650392
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報通信工学
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOHATA Minoru  Faculty of Engineering, Chiba Institute of Technology, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (30186720)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsSpeech coding / Auditory filter / Vocoder / Harmonic coding / Subjective speech quality / Information compression / ハーモニック コーディング
Research Abstract
In this study, a very low bit speech coder at 1.2 kbps is newly proposed. Like the LPC vocoder, it requures few types of information (power, pitch, and spectral information), but its quality is far superuor. In the proposed vocoder, the synthesized speech quality is improved based on auditory perceptualcharacterustics. The synthesis method is one of harmonic coding, using sinusoids whose frequencies are multiples of the fundamental frequency, where the amplitudes of the sinusoids are adaptively modulated using Gammatone filters as a perceptual weighting filter. The sinusoids' phases are also adjusted so as to maximize the perceptual quality. In order to reduce the total bit rate to 1.2 kbps, a new segment coder for spectral information (LSP coefficients) using DP matching is also proposed. The quality of the synthesized speech is considerably improved compared with that of the simple LPC vocoder, according to MOS and other preference tests.