A Study on Mobile Reception of OFDM Signal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報通信工学
Research InstitutionScience University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ITAMI Makoto  Department of Applied Electronics, Science University of Tokyo Associate Professor, 基礎工学部, 助教授 (70212983)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsOFDM / SFN / Mobile Reception / Doppler Shift / Array Antenna / Inter-Carrier Inteference / Diversity / Hardware Reduction / 伝送路推定 / DQPSK / パイロットシンボル / ニュートン法
Research Abstract
In this research, several methods are studied in order to improve the reception characteristics of OFDM for the realiztion of next generation mobile communication and broadcasting systems. At first, the primary factors of degradation of reception characteristics of OFDM are investigated by theoretically analyzing the reception characteristics under the SFN environment. By this analysis, it was confirmed that the primary factor of degradation is occurred by the inter-carrier interference. In order to improve this affection, a simple inter-carrier interference canceller is applied and the reduction of interference was confirmed. Moreover, several approaches to more improve the characteristics are studied such as combination of an array antenna, developement of a realtime reception and mesuring system, proposal of a high speed synchronization method, proposal of a new SFN system, a study on hardware reduction of a diversity receiver, etc. Currently, several parts of these researches are still inadequate. However, these results are expected to be useful for the realization of the systems.