Project/Area Number |
11650397
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
情報通信工学
Research Institution | Hosei University |
Principal Investigator |
SAITO Toshimichi Hosei University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30178496)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | Pulse coupled networks / Neural networks / Synchronization / Bifurcation / Chaos / Resonance / Clustering / VCCS / ニューラルネット / 人工ニューロン / 量子化 |
Research Abstract |
1) We have proposed a simple integrate-and-fire oscillator (IFO) to which plural inputs are applicable. Using an original method, we have analyzed the basic phenomena represented by novel resonance phenomena of inter spike intervals which can not be observed in the single input version of the IFO. 2) Using the IFOs, a pulse-coupled network (PCNN) is constructed. We have classified basic synchronous phenomena of the PCNN and have clarified parameters condition for generation of each phenomenon. 3) Considering relevance between the synchronous phenomena and information classification function, a simple mnltiplex communication system is constructed, where pulse interval modulation is used. 4) We have proposed a simple spiking oscillator (CSO) which has two states and exhibits various pulse-trains including chaotic one. The basic bifurcation phenomena are clarified. 5) We have classified basic synchronous phenomena of the coupled CSOs and have clarified parameters condition for generation of each phenomenon. 6) Simple implementation methods of the PCNN and SCO have been proposed. Voltage-controlled current source and capacitor are basic elements for the implementation and typical phenomena are verified in the laboratory.