Project/Area Number |
11650401
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
情報通信工学
Research Institution | Kanagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
SAITO Takahiro Kanagawa University, Engineering, Professer, 工学部, 教授 (10150749)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOMATSU Takashi Kanagawa University, Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (80241115)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | high-resolution image / image acquisition system / multi-media ambiance commnications / 高解像画像 / 入力方式 / 空間共有 / 高解像度化 / 時間統合 / 空間統合 |
Research Abstract |
(1) Analysis and evaluation of high-resolution acquisition method using temporal integration We constract high-resolution image acquisition system based on the temporal integration method for multi-media ambiance commnications. And, optimize this system. Using digital still camera which can take 4 frame images with 2000pixel x 1312 line, and digital still camera which can take 30 frames with 640pixel x 480 line, we take 2 image sequence. And then, eatch image informations are integrated supplementaly. (2) Analysis and evaluation of high-resolution acquisition method using spatial integration We use multiple Television cametas and taking multiple overlapped images. We estimate eatch image correspondence based on the eatch overlapped image areas. Eatch image informations are integrated based on this correspondence. We construct the algorithm and examin the simplification. (3) Segmentation of range image data using region-competition method Applying the region-competition method for range image data taken by laser-reda. And apploximate the flat area as face of wall, roof and ground.