An extremely-distributed switching control system for mobile communications networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報通信工学
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Takahiko  Ritsumeikan Univ., Fac. Science Engineering, Professer, 理工学部, 教授 (00268161)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsMobile coommunication / Micro-switching system / Radio resource reservation / Packet transfer / IP communications / PON / 移動通信 / 資源予約方式 / 分散交換 / バケット転送 / フレーム / リレー通信 / マイクロセル / マイクロ変換機 / ハンドオーバ
Research Abstract
This project studies extremely-distributed switching control networks for mobile communications, where a system-on-a-on-chip switching system locates at each base-station. This is to contribute to providing high-speed packet communications to high-speed mobile terminals in the future multimedia mobile communication network. This is also to permit accommodation of IP-based high-speed terminals in micro-cellular network which is indispensable for radio resource reuse.
This project focused on PON (Passive Optical Network) as an access network for the mobile communication network. The broadcasting mechanism of the PON allows continuous packet communications during the movement among several micro-cells. This report proposes a dynamic logical macro-cells concept, which allows the soft-handover in the logical macro-cell region by broadcasting the identical packet to every base station and wireless link. In addition, the dynamic logical macro-cell can move following the movement of the terminals. This can inhibit bit errors at hard-handover which never falls to happen at the border of the cells. As for the IP-based communications, FA (Foreign Agent) locates beyond several OLTs (Optical Line Terminal)s of PON, and permits terminal movement without FA switch-over in a region of 40 km diameter. This report also presents soft-handover procedure for IP-based terminals. In the dynamic logical macro-cell, an identical broadcasting IP address is used.