Performance Analysis of Distribution Multimedia Education Information Communication Networks Integrated Wireless LAN and Development of Transmission Methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報通信工学
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
YUE Wuyi  Konan University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (50234175)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsWireless LAN Networks / Traffic Analysis / Multimedia Communications / Multichannel Networks / Education Information Network / Performance Analysis / Computer Simulations / Transmission Methods / 統計及び解析 / 分散処理環境 / 確率的負荷 / シミュレーション
Research Abstract
In this study, (1) we used a forecast method for forecasting the demand of the conventional telecommunications networks (such as campus multimedia distribution information networks) with exponential smoothing method. Using this method, we may find out in historical data collected that total traffic value in the Internet related with time to forecast the future traffic demand in the same network. (2) we showed how the performance of a model with statistically deferent users can be evaluated. (3) we evaluated the performance of the different access schemes in the multi-traffic wireless communication environment by queueing theory to calculate numerically the performance results. From the numerical results, we can conclude that the proposed methods can improve the system's performance considerably. Moreover, for the large distributed networks where users use the different transmission speeds and different processing methods simultaneously, we presented some dynamic load balancing methods … More for the different systems to increase the system performance. From the numerical results, we can conclude that the proposed methods can improve the system's performance considerably. (1) we presented an exact analysis for the performance of multiple random access method with CSMA /CA protocol for integrated voice/data WLANs. (2) we presented two multi-channel multiple access schemes (the non-reservation scheme and reservation scheme) for the slotted ALOHA operation with both data and voice traffic and their analysis to numerically evaluate the performance of the systems. (3) we presented the simulation results of the network performance such as access delay time, video transfer rate, etc. Then, we described the results of the evaluation for the system characteristics and examined the influence of the WLAN system applied to the education and training. (4) applying the weighted light selection to the distribution wireless communication networks to increase the system performance, we gave the probability to decide the processing destination to decrease the traffic load to an access point and solve the problem of the unbalance among traffic loads. Less