Project/Area Number |
11650407
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
System engineering
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAGI Hideaki Institute of Policy and Planning Sciences, University of Tsukuba Professor, 社会工学系, 教授 (30260467)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAHASHI Yutaka Graduate School of Informatics, Kyoto University, Professor, 大学院・情報学研究科, 教授 (00135526)
LI Jie Institute of Information Sciences and Electronics, University of Tsukuba, Assistant Professor, 電子・情報工学系, 助教授 (50251046)
ZHANG Yongbing Institute of Policy and Planning Sciences, University of Tsukuba, Assistant Professor, 社会工学系, 助教授 (80242353)
SENGOKU Masakazu School of Engineering, Niigata University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30002017)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | communication networks / traffic analysis / mobile communication / IEEE 1394 / call admission control / wavelength multiplexed optical networks / Markov decision process / queueing systems / IEEE1394 / 遺伝アルゴリズム / マルチメディア |
Research Abstract |
(1) Call Admission Control in Mobile Communication Networks We have proposed a new call admission control (CAC) scheme for voice calls in mobile communication networks with voice and data traffic, on the basis of the theory for semi-Markov decision processes. Our optimal policy restricts new voice calls in order to minimize the total expected costs (blocking and forced termination probabilities) over a long term. (2) Performance Analysis of the IEEE 1394 Serial Bus Interface The IEEE 1394 interface allows both isochronous transfer mode for real-time applications and asynchronous transfer mode for delay-insensitive applications. We have proposed and analyzed a queueing model to evaluate the waiting time of asynchronous packets affected by the isochronous traffic. (3) Optimal Wavelength Converter Placement in Optical Networks In optical networks, wavelength converters are required to improve the efficiency of wavelength division multiplexing. We have developed a genetic algorithm to determine the optimal locations of the nodes equipped with converters. Our algorithm has been applied to realistic networks constructed from the locations of NTT offices in Ibaraki and Kanto areas. (4) Analysis of Queueing Models Using the theory of applied stochastic processes, we have studied several queueing models.