Research on Nondestructive Material Characterization with Multi-function Acoustic Microscope System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SANNOMIYA Toshio  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (40222418)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUSHIBIKI Jun-ichi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (50108578)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsMulti-function acoustic microscope / Imaging / Quantitative measurement / LFB acoustic device / Directional PFB acoustic device / V(z) curve analysis / Polycrystalline material / Elastic anisotropy / V(z)曲線法 / Mn-Znフェライト単結晶 / 方向性PFB / 分極反転層 / へき開亀裂
Research Abstract
A multi-function acoustic microscope system combined three system functions of imaging by point-focus-beam (PFB), quantitative measurement by line-focus-beam (LFB) and directional PFB microscope system with two functions of imaging and quantitative measurements has been developed as a new research tool for material characterization.
To confirm the imaging perfomance with complex signals, imaging for fused quartz plates formed topographic lattice patterns were made with both amplitude and phase modes. Contrasts of topographic shapes on the specimen surface have been analyzed quantitatively by measuring amplitude and phase images simultaneously.
In imaging of LiTaO_3 wafer with partially domain-inverted regions, contrast was observed at domain boundary in spite of same elastic properties. It has been showed that such contrast was caused by reflecting leaky surface acoustic wave (LSAW) due to difference of electrical properties at the domain boundary.
The directional PFB acoustic device was applied for imaging of an MgO crystal with vertical cracks on the surface. The spaces of fringes produced in parallel to cracks were different in propagation directions of LSAWs.It has been proved that LSAW velocity of each direction could be characterized quantitatively.
The system has been demonstrated for investigation of polycrystalline samples of pure Ti and Mn-Zn ferrite with average grain size of 100μm. Directional acoustic images were obtained at 225 MHz for several different propagation derections of LSAWs. Anisotropy measurements of LSAW velocity in some grains of the samples have been perfomed through V(z) curve analysis.Anisotropic elastic properties of each grain have been characterized both in imaging and quantitative measurements.