Study on Virtual Sound Field Reproductive Processing and its Reciprocal Relation in Multimedia Signals.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
KASUGA Masao  UTSUNOMIYA UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF ENGINEERING PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (00280909)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MEKADA Yoshito  Utsunomiya University, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (00282377)
HASEGAWA Hiroshi  Utsunomiya University, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (50272761)
AYAMA Miyoshi  Utsunomiya University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (30251078)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsVirtual sound field reproduction / Binaural signal / Sound localization / HR digital filter / Head-related transfer function (HRTF) / Phase characteristic / 視聴覚相互作用 / マルチメディア / 高臨場感 / 音場再現 / 音場評価 / デジタルフィルタ / バイノーラル信号
Research Abstract
Recent progress in digital signal processing has made it possible to reproduce 3D sound fields based on high fidelity sound signals. It is regarded the method for localizing sound images using FIR filters is one of the most important techniques for virtual sound field reproduction by using binaural signals simulated by head-related transfer functions (HRTFs). However it is very difficult to control the sound field by using the FIR filters because of extreme higher orders of those filters. In this point of view. We propose a simple method using HR filters for realizing sound image localization. In the filtering process. such as the multiplication operation. this method can reduce the cost to possibly 1/15 to 1/30 as compared with the FIR filters. In our some experiments, binaural signals are reproduced via two loudspeakers in both case of using the FIR filter and the HR filters. Some localization experiments are carried out. As the result. the sound localization on the horizontal plane using the HR filters was almost similar to the case of using the FIR filters. It is shown that the approximation technique of HRTFs using the HR filters is effective for the sound localization on the horizontal plane. However, the non-linearity of phase characteristics of the HR filters may cause decrease of the sound localization accuracy. We conclude the largest phase error is at most about 10 degrees difference in phase characteristics through some experiments using band noises.