Ultrasonic wave micro manipulation of micro particle and its application on measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionGUNMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMAKOSHI Yoshiki  GUNMA UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10174640)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsMicro particle / Micro bubble / Ultrasonic wave / Acoustic radiation force / Manipulation / Trapping / Bjerknes force / Acoustic Power / マンピュレーション / 極微小粒子 / ドラッグ・デリバリ / 計測
Research Abstract
When small particles such as gas filled micro bubbles flow into ultrasonic wave field, the micro particles interact with the ultrasonic waves and the bubbles produce aggregations to make large masses of bubbles. Those bubbles are trapped against the surrounding liquid flow by ultrasonic waves. In this research, the micro particles manipulation by ultrasonic waves are proposed and its application to high accuracy measurement is proposed. Main results of this research are as follows. 1) Numerical model which is able to simulate micro particle motion inside the ultrasonic wave fields is developed and the dynamics of small particles are examined numerically. This numerical model is based on fluid dynamics and is able to simulate precise movement of micro particles under ultrasonic waves. 2) Micro bubble trapping based on primary and secondary Bjerknes forces is proposed and its application in the field of drug delivery system is demonstrated. In this experiment, the mechanism of micro bubbles trapping by ultrasonic waves is discussed both theoretically and experimentally. The experiments are carried out using two different types of micro bubbles for the ultrasonic waves with ultrasonic wave frequency 5 MHz. The dynamics of micro bubbles inside ultrasonic wave field are observed using two different types of gas filled micro bubbles with mean diameter 20 micro meter and with mean diameter 1.3 micro meter. 3) Several small particle manipulation methods based on acoustic radiation forces are proposed and some applications in the field of high accuracy measurement are shown. These results give valuable knowledge and methods of micro particle manipulation by ultrasonic waves.