Quantitative Diagnosis of Liver Cirrhosis using Ultrasonic Image
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionCHIBA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HACHIYA Hiroyuki  Chiba University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90156349)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsmedical ultrasound / quantitative diagnosis / liver cirrhosis / tissue characterization / probability density function / Rayleigh distribution / 3D image / 医用超音波 / 生体組織
Research Abstract
To realize quantitative diagnosis of liver cirrhosis, we analyze the probability density function (PDF) using RF echo signal and B-mode images of normal and cirrhotic livers, and compare both results to examine the validity of the RF echo signal.
We present the statistical characteristics of the echo envelope of normal and cirrhotic livers, and the technique to extract information of the scatterer distribution from the normal and cirrhotic liver RF echo signal using constant false alarm rate (CFAR) processing. We found the quantitative relationship between the extracted scatterer distribution and the stage of liver cirrhosis.
The cirrhotic liver has many fibrotic tissue structures known as nodule structures. Understanding this characteristic in diseased tissue is important for quantitative diagnosis. We present a technique to extract quantitative three-dimensional information from a cirrhotic liver. Consecutive two-dimensional images acquired by fan like scanning were processed using constant false alarm rate (CFAR). The 2D processed images are accumulated to obtain 3D information. The nodular structure is clear in the constructed images.
It is found that the proposed technique is valid for the quantitative diagnosis of liver cirrhosis.