Manipulation of an object based on dynamic tactile information processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650418
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Ken  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Frontier Sciences Associate Professor, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 助教授 (40178645)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsrobot / robot hand / tactile sensor / 制御 / マニピュレーション / 信号処理 / PVDF
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to develop a tactile sensing method to recognize the contact state between the robot finger tip and the object from the vibration induced by the contact, and further develop a control method utilizing the sensor information. There are two major results.
(1) Development of Tactile Sensor based on Detecting Vibration
Contact or slippage between a fingertip and an object generate mechanical vibration in the elastic skin of the robot finger. We have developed a tactile sensor that detects this vibration by piezoelectric film (PVDF) embedded in the fingertip. The transient response and spectrum depend on the contact state transition. The vibration induced by slippage is a broadband white-noise-like signal. Slip velocity and contact force have small effect on the output. Detecting the onset of slippage is in manipulation. Instead of ordinary frequency domain filtering, we have developed a new method that counts peaks in the waveform. The small vibration at the o … More nset of slippage was detected by this method. This quick response of slip sensing was crucial in stable dexterous manipulation.
(2) Dexterous Manipulation by Robotic Hand
We have dealt with manipulation of an object on a table with two-fingered robotic hand. This task involves many fundamental motions in dexterous manipulation. The key point is to differentiate controllable forces from uncontrollable forces that are passively determined. Conventional task planning method that relies on calculating the controllable forces only is unstable because of the uncertainty inherent in the real world. We have developed a new method to adapt to the changes in contact conditions by monitoring the sensor outputs while moving the fingers. Lifting one of the two fingers that have been holding the same object requires adjustment of direction of the fingertip force. The proposed sensing method enabled us to realize this task. Other basic motions in dexterous manipulation have been realized on the same concept. The overall control system was capable of controlling motions such as tumbling an object on a table continuously. Less