微細平面コイルによる金属体極表面の性状検出と初期劣化の推定に関する研究
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research Institutionkanazawa University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Sotoshi  Kanazawa University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80019786)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANAMARU Yasunori  Kanazawa Institute of Technology, Professor, 教授 (00139750)
IWAHARA Masayoshi  Kanazawa University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80020212)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordseddy currents / planar coil / meander coil / impedance / iverse problem / metal material / conductivity / fatigue / ミアンダ形コイル / 金属劣化 / 透磁率計測 / 膜厚計測 / 経時変化疲労予測
Research Abstract
We discussed the feasibility of estimating physical properties (conductivity and permeability) on near-surface of metals without contact by using micro planar type coil and examined its precision by analytical and experimental tests. As a result, the measuring approach gives much information of inspecting deterioration of metallic structure. The achievements of the research project are follows,
1. Fabrication of meander planar type probe
We developed the micro planar type coil of 13^*13mm area by etching techniques and made the measuring system to estimate electromagnetic properties by using impedance analyzer. It is possible to measure impedance on the frequency up to 500kHz.
2. Examination the shape of the micro planar coil
We examine the pattern of the micro meander coil to improve the sensitivity of estimating conductivity. It is clear that the meander pattern with larger pitch is better to measure the object with higher conductivity and thickness. We verified the relationship by measuring conductivity by various planar coils.
3. Analysis and inspection model
We consider the 2D mode for micro meander probe and could analyze the system by the separation of variables. As a result, we can estimate the conductivity of metal as inverse problem. We can evaluate the conductivity within 30% precision by non-contact method.
4. Model experiment for evaluating fatigue
We consider the compound metallic material with ceramic coating as model material. We try to estimate the conductivity of bonding agent between metal and ceramic. It is possible to estimate the conductivity by our method, then the variation of conductivity may give the information of fatigue.