Construction of high level vision system with effective visual field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SATO Yukio  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80134790)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Jun  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20303688)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsActive Vision / Computer Vision / Visual perception psychology / Vision model / Effective visual field / Central vision / Peripheral vision / 能動視野
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to construct the visual model for efficient visual information processing, which has "glance view" and "searching view" which are human's visual sense process stages. Then those process stages are chosen properly as an index which used the effective visual field that is a human's psychological concept.
Moreover, the psychological experiment was carried out about the effective visual field in human visual function, and its characteristics were analyzed. The new system is constructed by applying the model with effective visual field to the conventional vision system. The simulation experiment was carried out, and the effectiveness of this model was shown.
Then, the psychological experiment about the effective visual field was carried out for various patterns. It was confirmed that there was the relation of the trade-off between the complexity of the visual processing problem and effective visual field. And it was shown that the human is quantifying information from the externality by some methods in a moment. Then, we tried the construction of the high-level vision system by including such features in the system, can choose the visual direction which facilitates the 3-D object recognition.
It is difficult to measure the effective visual field as an index. Therefore, the object image entropy, which is an index that shows the information amount of the object image, was used as the index instead of it. The object image entropy is one-dimensional scale simply calculated from the object image. In the psychological experiment, it was confirmed that it was easy to be recognized, if the entropy is high. In addition, the effectiveness was confirmed in the simulation experiment that automatically chose visual direction by modeling the 3-D object in the computer.
In the future, it is constructed in actual vision system.