Project/Area Number |
11650424
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Measurement engineering
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
INOKUCHI Seiji Osaka Univ. Graduate School of Engineering Science, Professor, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 教授 (90029463)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIURA Shinsaku Osaka Univ. Graduate School of Engineering Science, Research Assistant, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 助手 (40314405)
SATO Kosuke Osaka Univ. Graduate School of Engineering Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 助教授 (90187188)
木村 朝子 大阪大学, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 助手 (20324832)
真鍋 佳嗣 奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 助手 (50273610)
加藤 博一 大阪大学, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 講師 (70221182)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | 3-D image / range finder / moving object tracking / active vision / position measurement / posture measurement / リアクティブレンジファインダ / 能動計測 / 三次元計測 / 距離画像 / 運動追跡 / CCDセンサ / 画像計測 / リアクティブ計測 / スリット画像 / スポット画像 / 運動物体 / 光投影法 |
Research Abstract |
This report describes a new range finding system named Reactive Range Finder, which actively acquires the necessary information according to the kind of vision task. This system can generate a projection pattern that enables an efficient and effective measurement adapted to the change of the scene caused by shape, location and movement of the object. To confirm the efficiency of this system, we made tracking application of polyhedral and cylindrical objects moving with 6 degrees of freedom on this system. In order to determine the position and posture of the object, the Reactive Range Finder selects measurable surface. As the result, the image processing algorithm became simple and easy, and reliable video-rate, say real-time-rate, tracking was achieved without any special-purpose hardware.