Investigations on active perception in speech production and hearing systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
KAWAHARA Hideki  Wakayama University, Faculty of Systems Engineering, Professor, システム工学部, 教授 (40294300)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsfundamental frequency / group delay / general theory of motion control / high-quality speech analysis / high-quality speech synthesis / perception-to-production interactions / fixed-point / active control model / 不動 / 音声分析 / 音声合成 / 音声変換 / 声帯振動 / タイミング抽出 / 運動制御 / 歌声音声 / 発声聴覚相互作用 / 基本周波数抽出 / 感度解析 / 擬似白色信号 / 交換聴覚フィードバック / スプライン関数
Research Abstract
Precise procedures for source information extraction were invented for providing an indispensable basis for further investigations. The major research goal, development of an F0 (fundamental frequency) control model based on an integration of findings of the head investigator in his previous investigations and "general theory of motor control" proposed by Kawato et.al., was yielded using data acquired by the new procedures. A working prototype of the model, a scat rendering model, was implemented based on a very high-quality speech analysis, modification and synthesis method, STRAIGHT, developed by the head investigator. A part of these accomplishments was presented at the 141st meeting of the Acoustical Society of America and gave a strong impression on the participants. The impact resulted in an invitation to the 143rd meeting, which will be held in June 2002, as an invited talker.
The new source information extraction procedures (for frequency domain, time domain and aperiodicity attributes) were also applied for developing procedures for voice quality analysis and resynthesis. The procedures were introduced at MAVEBA, an international conference held in Italy and also gave a strong impact. A typical example to demonstrate the power of the procedures is a paper presented at EUROSPEECH'2002 in Denmark. It illustrated that the new procedures are precise enough to detect systematic F0 glitches around consonant-vowel and vowel-consonant transitions and also powerful enough to penetrate into the origin of the phenomenon. In spite of the fact that the glitches are not caused by active interactions between perception and production, the finding and investigations have scientific importance and illustrates the usefulness of the procedures.
Finally, the findings further suggest that a new, still vague, auditory information representation based on fixed-point concept will be emerged as an instantiation of a generalized auditory processing principle.