Project/Area Number |
11650430
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Measurement engineering
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
SONODA Yorinobu Kumamoto University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70037836)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OGATA Toshihiro Kumamoto University, Faculty of Engineering, Research associate, 工学部, 助手 (80315283)
OGATA Kohichi Kumamoto University, Faculty of Engineering, Research associate, 工学部, 助手 (10264277)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | articulatory organ / articulatory movements / articulatory model / speech synthesis / speech analysis / 音成分析 |
Research Abstract |
This study aims at advancement of the speech synthesis system which simulates a mechanism of human speech production process. A vocal tract simulator, which simulates transfer function of vocal tracts during speech, was made in order to produce speech sound including continuous speech. Vocal tract shapes during production of steady vowels were obtained from magnetic resonance(MR) images. The transition of vocal tract shapes during continuous speech was simulated by means of a functional model based on cascaded first-order systems. The model can describe articulatory trajectories with a high accuracy. Natural speech output was obtained because the vocal tract simulator was able to describe smoothly the change in vocal tract shapes. Effects of approximation of the vocal tract shape by cascaded acoustic tubes on formant frequencies were also investigated by means of finite element method (FEM) analysis in this study. Furthermore, based on these results, graphical user interface (GUI) based speech synthesis and analysis tool was developed for further study of speech production process.