Optical fiber sensor system development and its application to research of cancer development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Issei  Hokkaido Institute of Technology, Applied Electronics Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00002006)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAZUSAKA Akio  Hokkaido University Graduate School, Veterinary Medicine Graduate Course Associate Professor, 大学院・獣医学研究科, 助教授 (00002113)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsMetabolism enzyme / Cytochrome P450 / Optical fiber sensor / Carcinogen / cancer mechanism / Plastic optical fiber / CYP1A1 / 発ガン酵素 / 蛍光分折法 / 発ガン機構
Research Abstract
In this research, a new optical fiber sensor technology has been intensively developed for detecting enzyme in living body under the collaboration of Hokkaido Institute of Technology and the Graduate Course of Veterinary Medicine, Hokkaido University for the two major programs.
1. System design and fabrications of optical fiber sensor and its driving system, mainly at Hokkaido Institute of Technology.
2. Its application to medical research of cancer development at Hokkaido University.
After 2-year successive work, it succeeded in building the new enzyme detection system (Ver.1) as a result of 1. When discovery of CYP1A1 in the liver of the rat which prescribed for the patient benzopyren, a popular carcinogen, was observed using this equipment, it succeeded in detecting the situation that enzyme activity increases the day later on, the difference by the concentration of a carcinogen, etc., in high sensitivity. Moreover, also in control, the reaction by very small quantity enzyme was also able to be caught. With this equipment, tracing in real-time enzyme reaction can be possible, and it may be invaluable to the analytical researches of details about the enzyme reaction mechanism.
The prospect that the measurement evaluation of the probability of cancer based on the situation of CYP1A1 when giving ultraviolet ray exposure to the ear skin of a rat as a factor considered to cause cancer as a result of 2, the rate of recovery, etc. could be carried out quantitatively was acquired.
Furthermore, improvement was added to the system developed by 1, and it succeeded in the development of a system improved further approximately 100 times better performance. A possibility of saying that the knowledge about activity of enzyme can use these results for diagnosis of cancer before development of symptoms of cancer is shown, and it means that this system is applicable in a direction called cancer diagnostic equipment.