| Project/Area Number |
11650433
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Measurement engineering
| Research Institution | Chuo University |
Principal Investigator |
KINOSHITA Genichiro Chuo University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (10055204)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | tactile sensor / high compliant structure / mobile robot / robot hand / thigmotaxis / センシング / コンプライアンス / オムニホイール / ソフトフィンガー / ホロノミック / ロボットフィンガー |
| Research Abstract |
The focus of this works is on contact sensing behaviors, which the robot is brought into contact with the other ones. The compliant mechanism plays an important role in the contact sensing behaviors. We have intended on this research as follows ; (a) the tactile sensors have been developed with high compliant structures to minimize the scale for being able to install it on the robot hand/fingers, (b) The T-OMNI mobile robots (The tiny omni-directional mobile robots) with the functions of thigmotaxis have been developed for realizing the tactual identification of the mobile robot making contact with other ones. We summarized this research as follows. (a) The high compliant structure of the tactile sensors has been realized with the silicon materials on the sensing surface. The pressure distribution and the displacement distribution are taken on the tactile sensors. For example, we measured the pressure 80[gf/element] by the displacement 0.8[mm]. These tactile sensors installed on the parallel two fingers of the robot have taken the dynamic tactual images and discriminated the local shape of grasped object by using the mean curvature and the Gaussian curvature. (b) The tactile sensors and the relief patterns as the identification tag are installed on the both side of the mobile robots for touching to other ones. We have introduced the tactual identification (Tactual ID) of the mobile robot, which identifies the specified one from the contact patterns of the tactile sensors.