Multi-Resolution Analysis of Stochastic Processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
AKIDUKI Kageo  Waseda University, School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (10063603)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHURA Izumi  Tokyo Denki University, School of Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (50180914)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsSignal Processing / Wavelet Transformation / Signal Compression / Optical Flow / Multi-Tree Structure / Stochastic Process / Sensor Fusion / Multi-Scale System / 推定
Research Abstract
Some basic theories and applications of Multi-Resolution analysis to stochastic processes are developed in this research. Obtained results are as follows :
(1) A multi-scale system representation to a linear stochastic system described by a stochastic differential equation is obtained. Calculation amount in estimation problem is decreased by using this model.
(2) An estimation method of optical flow is proposed. This method has a special characteristic in applying with multi-resolution analysis. On the assumption that data of images are approximately fBm processes, we estimate the parameter values of the process. Using multi-scale system theory, we can estimate the optical flow with very small calculation amount.
(3) A new signal compression method by a translation-invariant Wavelet Transformation is researched. For audio signal, we also developed a signal compression technique by considering hearing characteristics of human being.
(4) Multiple tree systems are proposed as a senser fusion model. A realization technique of this system is obtained and some estimation problems on this system are also researched.