Control System Design of Human-Machine Cooperation Systems to Ease Skillful Works
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Yoshiki  Dept. of Mechanical and Control Engineering, Grad. Sch. of Science and Engineering, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Associate Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教授 (90173806)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INABA Takeshi  Dept. of Mechanical and Control Engineering, Grad. Sch. of Science and Engineering, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Research Assistant, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助手 (90242271)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordshuman-machine cooperation system / maneuverability / easing skillful works / tool dynamics / maneuver transfer function / passivity / open loop shaping / electromyogram / 人間-機械協調 / 熟練作業 / 容易化 / 作業精度
Research Abstract
This study was carried out for the purpose of developing control system design method of human-machine cooperative systems with good maneuverability as an operator can achieve a skillful work easily. Its results are as follows.
1. It was found out and experimentally confirmed that human-machine cooperative systems designed to transfer a object dynamics variation to the operator with magnification could make some difficult task easy.
2. As foundation of general design control system method of human-machine cooperative systems considering their maneuverability a general structure of the system premising stability of their tool dynamics and maneuver transfer functions was presented, and parameterization of four transfer functions of the system that have great relevance to maneuverability is derived.
3. It was found out that under certain conditions where the operator feels good maneuverability, he/she tend to act actively on the contrary to a conventional assumption that he/she always acts p … More assively in the human-machine cooperative systems.
4. Real time estimation of human muscle fatigue using a frequency spectrum of electromyogram was investigated, and Modified Slow Wave Ratio method was developed so that the estimation could be used in human-machine cooperative systems.
These results are very valuable for the establishment of a control system design theory for human-machine cooperative systems considering their maneuverability.
As a future work, we plan to expand these results with study of following subjects.
1. Applying the control system design method for human-machine cooperative systems to ease recognition of object dynamics variation to more practical tasks with multi degree of freedom, we will confirm validity of the method.
2. Based on the general structure of the system premising stability of their tool dynamics and maneuver transfer functions, we will develop a new design method for the control system that can specify transfer characteristics of the system that have great relevance to maneuverability. Less