Dynamic Formation of Task Skills in Human Body Motion and Robot Control with Studied of Its Application to Pratical Systems.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YOSHIHIRO Miyake (2000)  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Associate Professor., 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助教授 (20219752)
鄭 心知 (1999)  東京工業大学, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助手 (10262966)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOJI Ito  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (30023310)
三宅 美博  東京工業大学, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助教授 (20219752)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsTask Skill / Dynamic Formation / Human Body / Robot Control / Learning / Multiple Robots / Dynamic Function Distribution / Passive Velocity Field Control / 関係同定 / 関係制御 / 適応 / インピーダンス / ダスク指向
Research Abstract
During this two-year research project, research efforts have been concentrated on formulation of the human motion/task skill formation. We have related this formation process with the time varying profiles of the kinetic parameter values of muscle-skeleton system, and take these profiles as expressions of task skills. Regarding its formation, generalizing ability, and its applications to practical mechanical systems, We tackled and obtained certainly valuable results in the following stated topics.
1.We tried to establish a control system architecture for acquiring the task skills in dynamic manipulation of objects using robotic manipulators. A robotic batting is taken as a task example. The desired space trajectories for manipulators to perform the task are not specified explicitly. The joint driving torque patterns of manipulator are considered as the task skill, generated as the function of the intension of task, the given desired hit-back ball velocity, and the states of the ball an … More d the manipulator.
2.To select properly scaling laws to scale up and down system state and/or the control factors in bilateral tele-micromanipulation systems, an approach is discussed where the human operator is considered as a part of the control system. Human dynamic characteristics under different scaling laws is experimentally analyzed in order to provide insight to design the system with better performance.
3.Development of signal processing and control approaches for cybernetic prosthetic arm/leg toward their application to handicapped people has been performed. A direct torque control method for prosthetic hand based on estimation of the EMG is proposed, which enables the flexible and continuous hand motion and has been examined on a two-DOF hand. On the other hand, a model-based parameter design method for the passive visco-elastic joint elements of an above-knee prosthesis is proposed and its feasibility is studied.
4.Internal constraints based control is proposed as an autonomous control method to realize both cooperativity and diversity. We used a robot model composed of two subsystems. One is a physical system and the other is an interpretation system. The proposed method is realized through mutual constraint process between these two subsystems. A task that multiple robots carry on load was examined as an example of coopertative behavior to verify the effectiveness of this method. Less