Study on the Decentralized Controller Design of Web Tension Control System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650452
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Tetsuzo  Kyushu Institute of Technology, Department of Control Engineering, Associate Professor, 助教授 (90170612)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsweb / tension / control / decentralized / interaction measures / torque ripple / superconducting / LSM / compensator / 制御性能 / 速度制御
Research Abstract
Web tension control system can be regarded as a large-scale system comprising of subsystems, and accordingly there exist strong interactions among them.
Then, this research includes three parts : study on motor drive control systems, analysis of mutual interactions, and study on intelligent control systems for a large-scale system with strong mutual interactions.
Regarding the motor control study, we propose a novel control method of DC motors supplied with dual converters. We employ sliding mode control not to produce torque ripples. In the case of synchronous motor drive, we study on the control methodology for armature currents in terms of dqo-axis. This also contains the study of electromagnetic analysis, providing the base for investigating the motor drive problems.
On the problem of mutual interactions, we evaluate the interactions with the interactions measures that assure sufficient stability condition for subsystems. Among various interaction measures, maximum singular value method may be suitable for the purpose.
The report concludes with the study of intelligent control of a large-scale system, in which we applied the adaptive control method. It is shown that the conventional method requires overlapping decomposition in order to get satisfactory results. We then propose a novel compensator for the adaptive control for ordinary or disjoint decompositions.