Project/Area Number |
11650458
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Control engineering
Research Institution | Fukuoka Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIDA Shigeto Faculty of Information Engineering, Fukuoka Institute of Technology, Professor, 情報工学部, 教授 (10156078)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | spike / background EEG / similarity coefficient / variable duration / P300 / blink artifact / EKG artifact / モルフォロジィフィルタ |
Research Abstract |
Detection and extraction of a single waveform, which appears in electroencephalogram (EEG) data, are important step for neurophysiological diagnosis. The correlation coefficient is a useful index for correlating two similar signals of variable amplitude, but does not apply for signals of variable duration. In this study, the similarity coefficient was defined and used for extracting the single waveform of both variable duration and variable amplitude. The similarity coefficient was defined by introducing a time scale factor into the correlation coefficient to measure the similarity of two signals. A single waveform of variable duration and variable amplitude in EEG record was accurately detected and extracted by the use of the similarity coefficient. The method was evaluated by using simulation data of single waveform with noise, and then applied to actual EEG data contaminated with epileptic spikes. The spikes were accurately detected and extracted from the raw EEG data by using the similarity coefficient, and were subtracted from the raw EEG to make the background EEG stand out. By use of the similarity coefficient, the duration and the amplitude of a spike waveform were estimated. The proposed method with the similarity coefficient was applied to P300 waveform. Furthermore, a method for eliminating blink artifacts in EEG records by use of the similarity coefficient was developed and was investigated. The similarity coefficient is widely applicable for extracting any kind of burst signal of EEG record and evoked potentials to extract the characteristics of the single waveforms.