Project/Area Number |
11650463
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
土木材料・力学一般
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
OTSUKI Nobuaki Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Prof., 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (40211106)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUO Maki Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助手 (30302946)
MIYASATO Shinichi Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助手 (60302949)
NIWA Jyunichiro Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Prof., 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (60164638)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | Rein forced concrete on land / Crack repair / Electrodeposition method / Drying shrinkage crack / Crack closure / Water permeability resistance / Carbonation resistance / Best electrodeposition conditions / 鉄筋コンクリート / 電着 / 劣化因子浸透抑制 |
Research Abstract |
(1) Using the electrodeposition technology, the drying shrinkage cracks of reintorced concrete could be closed. (2) Electrodeposition technology could reduce mass permeability of reinforced concrete with drying shrinkage crack. For example, water permeability coefficient of cracking part became smaller than that of non- cracking part after l day charging. And carbonation depth of cracking part became shorter than that of non-cracking part after 3 days charging. (3) Using external solution type containing magnesium acetate, the pH of external solution could be kept constant, followed with the improvement of crack closure and carbonation resistance. (4) From the view point of crack closure and carbonation resistance, the best electrodeposition conditions investigated in this study were as follows : External Solution magnesium acetate, Solution Concentration : 0.1 mol/1, Current Density : 1.0 A/m^2 (5) Electrodeposits could deposit inside the pore of mortar(1 cm deep from the surface), which reduced pore volume of mortar. (6) Due to the surface improvement ability of e1ectrodeposition, the carbonation depth at the non-cracking part after 1 day charging became half of that before applying electrodeposition. (7) The water permeability coefficient of electrodeposited rcinforced concrete was constant even after suffering from the dry and wet repetition. (8) The adhesive strength of electrodeposition to mortar maximized at 1.82N/mm^2, which was equivalent to the tensile strength of the mortar.