Characterization and Steel Corrosion of Cement Produced from Incinerator Ashes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 土木材料・力学一般
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
TORII Kazuyuki  Kanzawa University, Civil Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50115250)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IGARASHI Shinich  Kanzawa University, Civil Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50168100)
KAWAMURA Mitsunori  Kanzawa University, Civil Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20019730)
久保 善司  金沢大学, 工学部, 助手 (50324108)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsIncinerator Ashes / Ecocement / Carbonation / Steel Corrosion / Combined Deterioration / Electrochemical Measurement / AC Impedance / Fly Ash / 塩化物 / 分極抵抗 / 高炉スラグ微粉末
Research Abstract
Ecocement is a new type of hydraulic cement produced from incinerator ash. However. the incinerator ash contains large amounts of chloride, which, if not removed during the production process, is expected to accelerate the corrosion of steel bars when ecocement is used in reinforced concrete structures. The chlorides can be removed in the production process but at a high cost. Two types of ecocement have been produced, a high chloride type (type I) and a low chloride (type II). This paper investigates the corrosive behavior of steel bars embedded in the mortars containing both types of ecocement, cured under and exposed to wetting and drying cycles. Corrosion of the mild steel bars was monitored by halfcell potential, polarization resistance, and AC impedance measurements. The relative performance of the two types of ecocements with respect to the corrosive behavior of the embedded steel bars was discussed.
From the results, the following conclusions could be drawn.
(1) Steel bars embedded in mortars of high-chloride type ecocement is more susceptible to corrosion than that of low-chloride type one.
(2) Carbonation accelerates corrosion of steel bars embedded in the mortars of both ecocements, although the effect is higher in high-chloride type than in low-chloride type.
(3) Electrical measurement yields a good result in the monitoring of corrosion of steel bars embedded in cement mortars.
(4) In both types of ecocement, the extent and severity of the corrsion of the embedded steel bars depend on the water to cement ratio, the higher the water to cement ratio, the greater the severity of corrosion.