Experimental Study on Mixing Mechanism of Fresh Concrete in A New Type of Vertical Continuous Mixer with Gravity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 土木材料・力学一般
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Chikanori  The University of Tokushima, Civil Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10180829)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUTO Masaki  The University of Tokushima, Civil Engineering, Lecturer (Former), 国土政策技術総合研究所, 講師 (20314833)
UEDA Takao  The University of Tokushima, Civil Engineering, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (20284309)
MIZUGUCHI Hiroyuki  The University of Tokushima, Civil Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00035651)
YAMAJI Noritugu  The University of Tokushima, Civil Engineering, Associate Lecturer (Former), 開発部, 助手 (60304549)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsPerformance-base construction design / Consistency / Fresh concrete / Acceleration / Flow rate / Table vibrator / Slump / Flow Visualization Technique / 骨材形状 / 容器形状 / 速度頻度分布 / 練混ぜ機構 / 重力落下 / モデルコンクリート
Research Abstract
In the fall of 1995, Dr.M.Maeda and Dr.K.Yamada developed continuous M-Y mixer newly. This mixer has number of mixing units connected in series. When using this mixer in the vertical way, mixing work can be done under gravity force only, with the new modified mechanism of inter-particle collision and impact. The vertical set-up of this continuous mixer is called as vertical continuous mixer with gravity. The mixing process inside the vertical continuous mixer is totally different with that of existing mixers. However, the mechanism of mixing process inside the mixer is not clear and they can't explain that how to decide the shape and the dimension of the units consisted by the mixer. The aim of this paper is to be clear the mechanism of mixing process of the vertical continuous mixer with gravity and to obtain the useful information on the design of a high-performance this continuous mixer. In this research, the mixing mechanism at work in this continuous mixer was investigated experimentally using a visualization technique.
As a result of this experimental study, it is very important that the time of accumulation of materials inside mixing units is long and the turbulence of velocity and angle of falling materials is very large as far as the blockade of materials through mixing units is not happened in order to increase the mixing efficiency of this continuous mixer.