Development of greening, pearmeable, purificatory and sound absorptive porous concrete
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 土木材料・力学一般
Research InstitutionMIYAZAKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKAZAWA Takao  Miyazaki University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70041027)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINNISHI Nario  Miyazaki University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (00274770)
IMAI Fujio  Miyazaki University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00038077)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsPorous Concrete / Greening / Permeability / Water Purification / Sound Absorption / Void Content / 吸音率 / 供試体厚さ / 空気層厚さ / ぼら / 石灰石 / 粒径分布 / 吸音ピーク周波数 / 全有機炭素 / 全リン
Research Abstract
The effects of mix proportion on the properties of porous concrete and its coexistence with plants are discussed in this research at first. The influence of the thickness of both greening concrete blocks and topsoil on plants growth was explored. Acceding to this investigation, it is recommended for greening porous concrete products to use : a) aggregates with higher water absorption ; and b) a mix proportions with aggregate-cement ratio by volume equal to 8 and water-cement ratio of about 35 %.
Secondly, the effect on the purification of polluted water was discussed. From the test results, the following conclusions could be made. a) The porous concrete using pumice as aggregate was effective in water purification. The removal ratio of TOC (total organic carbon) and T-P (total phosphorous) is higher than that obtained from results with the porous concrete using crushed limestone. b) At the experiment started, the porous concrete using aggregate size of 10〜15 mm was effective. However, around 70 days from the experiment started, the porous concrete using aggregate size of 5〜10 mm was effective. c) After 70 days from the experiment started, void content of porous concrete did not influence the removal ratio of TOC in wastewater.
Third purpose is to investigate sound absorption properties of porous concrete. Sound absorption rate was measured by using the method of Normal Incident Sound Absorption Coefficient. From the test results, the following conclusions can be made. a) The sound absorption properties of pumice are higher than that of limestone. b) The peak frequency of sound absorption of porous concrete made of pumice was lower than that one made of limestone. c) The peak frequency of sound absorption shifted to lower area with the decrease of void content.