Effect of Pavement Temperature Fluctuation on Mechanistic Behavior of Asphalt.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 土木材料・力学一般
Research InstitutionCHUO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HIMEKO Kenji  Chuo University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Prof., 理工学部, 教授 (30156616)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIZAWA Tatsuo  Ishikawa National College of Tech., Dept. of Civil Eng., Ass. Prof., 助教授 (00143876)
MURAI Sadanori  Tohoku Institute of Tech., Dept. of Civil Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (00111261)
MATSUI Kunihito  Tokyo Denki University, Dept. of Civil and Environmental Eng., Prof., 理工学部, 教授 (70112878)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsAsphalt Pavement / Temperature / AMeDAS / Effetive Temperature / Rutting / わだち掘れ
Research Abstract
Temperature distributions and their seasonal fluctuation were calculated theoretically by the hourly mete orological data of AMeDAS using the finite element method. The program was developed for MS Windows environment.
Rut depths in actual asphalt pavements of national highways were estimated based on the equation developed in Public Works Research institute, Ministry of Construction. The equation requires pavement temperature distributions, which were properly calculated using our estimation system. The results were compared with the actual rut depth, showing that these two depths are almost identical one another. However, it was found to be difficult to know the effect of temperature alone, since the traffic volumes and pavement structures are different in each pavement.