Project/Area Number |
11650471
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
土木材料・力学一般
Research Institution | TOKAI UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KASAI Tetsurou TOKAI UNIVERSITY, FACCULTY OF ENGINEERING, ASSOCIATE PROFFESOR, 工学部, 助教授 (20266373)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | Waste / Scrapped FRP / Recycle / Discontinuous fiber reinforced mortar / Flexural strength / Flexural toughness / Alkali deterioration / Blast-furnace slag / 曲げ靱性 / アルカル劣化 |
Research Abstract |
This research describes methods to make effective use of the scrapped Fiber Reinforced Plastics (FRP) for admixture of mortar and concrete. The mixing method and the flexural property of discontinuous fiber reinforced mortar used the glass fiber which was reproduced by to reclaim and decompose the scrapped FRP with the aerial pulverizer were experimentally investigated. From this experiment it was found that the flexural strength and the toughness of mortar were improved with increase of the fiber content. Furthermore, it is possible to restrain the decrease of mortar strength with the ages by glass fiber of an alkali deterioration through replacing cement with blast-furnace slag by 30% to 50%.