Project/Area Number |
11650474
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
土木材料・力学一般
Research Institution | Fukuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMATO Takeshi Faculty of Engineering, Fukuoka University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90078650)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SOEDA Masashi Faculty of Engineering, Fukuoka University, Assist.Prof., 工学部, 助手 (50148871)
EMOTO Yukio Faculty of Engineering, Fukuoka University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50090882)
SHIIBA Hiroyuki Faculty of Engineering, Fukuoka University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30103782)
TAGUCHI Shigehisa Ready-mixed Concrete Industry Union in Fukuoka Prefecture, Eng.Chief Director, 技術部長
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | Absorption Test / Compressive Strength / Concrete / Concrete Rubble / Drying shrinkage / Recycle / Recycled Aggregate / Resistance to Freezing and Thawing / 吸水率 |
Research Abstract |
Whether it could utilize the recycled aggregate with quality level of the sub- base as concrete aggregate was examined experimentally. Next, the development research of quick water absorption rate test method which could measure water absorption rate of recycled aggregate in about 90 minutes was done. Results are as follows. 1. Compressive strength of the recycled aggregate concrete is about 75% of that of strength of natural concrete with crushed stone. However, it was proven that the strength degradation can be decreased by keeping mixing ratio of recycled aggregate to 30%. 2. Drying shrinkage quantity of the recycled aggregate concrete is bigger than that of the control concrete. However, it is possible to decrease the drying shrinkage quantity by use of drying shrinkage reducing agent and lowering of water to cement ratio. 3. Resistance to Freezing and Thawing of the recycled aggregate concrete can be ensured to some extent by decreasing mixing ratio of the recycled aggregate and water to cement ratio and taking the air quantity excessively. 4. It was proven that the recycled aggregate could be used as an aggregate for the porous concrete. 5. It was confirmed that water absorption rate of recycled aggregate could be quickly measured by the combined use of decompression water absorption and high frequency seasoning in about 90 minutes.