Development of impact-resistant design procedure of RC members using relationships among static bending/shear capacity, input energy, and absorbed energy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 構造工学・地震工学
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KISHI Norimitsu  Muroran Institute of Tech., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30153076)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Kenji  Civil Engrg.Research Inst., Hokkaido Development Bureau, Head of Structure Division, 開発土木研究所, 室長
MIKAMI Hiroshi  Technical Research Inst., Mitsui Construction, Co., Ltd, Principal Research Engineer, 技術研究所, 主席研究員
G.MATSUOKA Ken-ichi  Muroran Institute of Tech., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10003170)
KOMURO Masato  Muroran Institute of Tech., Research Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (10270183)
KONNO Hisashi  Civil Engrg.Research Inst., Hokkaido Development Bureau, Research Engineer, 開発土木研究所, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsImpact / Reinforced Concrete Beam / Impact-Resistant Design / Falling-Weight Impact Test / Bending-Failure-Type / Shear-Failure-Type / Elasto-Plastic Analysis / Finite Element Method / 重錘落下衝撃実験 / 重錘落下
Research Abstract
In this study, to establish a rational impact-resistant design procedure of Reinforced Concrete(RC)beams with statically bending-failure-mode and shear-failure-mode, falling-weight impact tests on various kinds of rectangular RC beams are conducted in which rebar ratio, shear-span ratio, cross sectional dimensions, and mass of steel weight are taken as variables. Impact load is surcharged onto the mid-span of simply supported RC beams using three kinds of steel weights varying mass : 200, 300, and 400 kg and applying two types of loading methods : iterative loading method and single loading method. In this experiment, impact force occurred in the steel weight, reaction force at support points, and displacements of RC beams are measured and recorded by wide-band analog data recorder.
On the other hand, to establish a rational numerical analysis method for bending-failure-type and shear-failure-type RC beams under impact loading, elasto-plastic impact response analyses on RC beams are car … More ried out by means of three-dimensional Finite Element Method(FEM). The applicability of the proposed method using a simple constitutive law is discussed comparing with the experimental results mentioned above.
The results obtained from this study are as follows : 1)Ultimate strength of bending-failure-type and shear-failure-type RC beams subjected to impact load can be estimated by using the maximum reaction force at failure ; 2)The impact-resistant design formulas for bending-failutre-type and shear-failure-type RC beams are empirically proposed using relationships among the maximum reaction force, absorbed energy, and residual displacement of the mid-span of beam at ultimate state. And theirs practical applicability is confirmed comparing the experimental results ; 3)Time histories of impact force, reaction force, and displacements of RC beams can be accurately predicted by means of the proposed simple FE analysis method. And also, crack patterns generated in the side-surface of RC beam can be predicted from maximum principal stress distribution. Less