Project/Area Number |
11650478
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
構造工学・地震工学
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KAWASHIMA Kazuhiko Professor, Tokyo Institute of Technology School of Science and Engineering, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (20272677)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKAI Jyun-ichi Special Research of JSPS, Tokyo Institute of Technology School of Science and Engineering, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助手
GAKU Shoji Research Associate, Tokyo Institute of Technology School of Science and Engineering, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助手 (60282836)
堺 淳一 東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 日本学術振興会特別研究員
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | Seismic Design / Bridge / Bridge Pier / Smart Material / Ductility / High Damping Rubber / Lateral Confinement / New Construction / 塑性ヒンジ長 / 実験 / 新技術 / 地震 |
Research Abstract |
This research was conducted for aiming to develop a new reinforced concrete bridge pier that is free from damage under the near-field ground motions. Current practice to enhance the ductility capacity of a reinforced concrete bridge pier consists of providing larger amount of ties for lateral confinement of concrete at the plastic hinge region. The lateral confinement enhances the ultimate strain of concrete, which in turn increase the ductility capacity. However no matter how the lateral confinement is provided, once plastic deformation occurs at the plastic hinge region, it may be required to be repaired after an earthquake. The basic ideal of this research is to replace the concrete at the plastic hinge region with a material that is stable under large cyclic load excursion in the plastic range. The material should be sustainable for long-term use, and stable for natural environmental condition. In the current research, we developed a new reinforced concrete piers that satisfies the following two requirements ; (1)high ductility with drift of 4%, and (2)repair-free after cyclic excursion with displacement up to 4% drift We used the high damping rubber for such a purpose. After clarifying the conditions required for the rubber layer, its effectiveness was verified by a series of cyclic loading test. Eight 1.35m high reinforced concrete piers with a 40cm x 40cm cross section were constructed, and rubber layers with various parameters such as the anchor to the concrete, steel plates on and bottom of the rubber layer, and shear key, were provided for the replacement of concrete in the plastic hinge region. An analysis using the fiber element was conducted to clarify the test results. It was found from the investigation that the damage-free pier based on the above concept is feasible. The use of rubber layer anchored to concrete with shear key is proposed for implementation.