Project/Area Number |
11650479
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
構造工学・地震工学
Research Institution | Tokuyama College of Technology (2000-2001) Nagaoka University of Technology (1999) |
Principal Investigator |
TAMURA Takahiro Civil Engineering and Architecture,Associate Prof., 土木建築工学科, 助教授 (60171899)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Reinforced concrete member / Pre-cracked member / Axial tension / Shear failure / Finite element method / Repair / ひび割れ部材の性能 / 損傷 / 鉄筋コンクリート / 耐荷性能 / 補修 / 補強 / FEM解析 |
Research Abstract |
In statically indeterminate reinforced structures, there are many cracks caused by longitudinal tensile stress such as shrinkage of concrete, temperature change and other severe conditions. This paper reports the results of the experimental and/or analytical study on the capability of pre-cracked reinforced concrete members. The experimental results showed that many members increase the shear strength due to the initial crack. The above results were presented at CSSCE(2001) and CONSEC(2001). In the numerical study, two kinds of finite element (the isoparametoric shell elements and three dimensional solid elements) was used for the response analysis of the pre-cracked reinforced concrete member. Also, the response analyzes for repair techniques of reinforced concrete pier were carried out using the FEM based on the three dimensional solid element. These results were presented at DRRDAG(2000), APCSSS(2000), and CSSCE(2001).