| Project/Area Number |
11650491
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
構造工学・地震工学
| Research Institution | Osaka City University |
Principal Investigator |
KITADA Toshiyuki Osaka City University, Dept. of Civil Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30029334)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAGUCHI Takashi Osaka City University, Dept. of Civil Engineering, Assistant Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (50283643)
KANOU Masato B&C corporation, 構造解析室, 研究員
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Steel rigid framed pier / Time-history response analysis / Anchor Bolt / Footing Concrete / Coupled Buckling / Visualization System / ラーメン橋脚 / 鋼製橋脚 / 仮動的実験 / 弾塑性有限変位解析 / 局部座屈 |
| Research Abstract |
Obtained results from this study are as follows ; 1) Elasto-Plastic and finite displacement analysis is carried out by analytical code USSP, in order to collect the basic date of local buckling and coupled buckling of stiffened thin walled column with a box section. Coupled buckling phenomenon is investigated and it is confirmed bending strain and plate bending strain are very effective as indexes of evaluation of buckling mode. 2) Developed is a dynamic response analytical code named as USSP-D that can perform pseudo-dynamic testing by using only computers. And it is confirmed that the results from the developed code has an enough precision compared with those of pseudo dynamic testing. Moreover, a developed analytical code USSP-D is applied to many kinds of steel pier columns with various cross sections and a steel rigid framed pier. From the analytical results, it is found that the developed program is very effective to consider local buckling and coupled buckling of column members. 3) The monotonous loading and cyclic loading test of the models for the base of the pier included a footing and many anchor bolts were carried out by using the newly experiment facilities. And it is made clear that bending failure of footing has less influences on rotational characteristic of column base footing. 4) The application software for visualizing the analytical results is developed to understand huge output results of seismic response analysis of steel rigid framed pier with ease. By using this application software, the time history of response can realize on the computer comparatively at high speed, even though the large-scaled model. 5) In order to simulate the behavior of the rigid framed pier columns more preciously, the new element are developed under consideration of the rotational behavior of the piers. 6) The manual of the developed analytical system for steel framed pier columns is published.