STUDY ON STEEL FRAMES WITH HIGH DUCTILITY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650492
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 構造工学・地震工学
Research InstitutionTOKYO DENDI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IURA Masashi  TOKYO DENDI UNIVERSITY CIVIL AND ENVIRONMENTAL ENGINEERING PROFESSOR, 理工学部, 教授 (50138955)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsSteel Frames / Ductility / Elasto-Plastic Behavior / Local Buckling / 鋼製ラーメン橋脚 / ラーメン隅角部 / 最大耐力 / 弾塑性座屈
Research Abstract
The results of an experimental investigation of the inelastic behavior of steel frames are presented. The steelframes consist of rectangular beams and tubular columns. Two types of steel frames were tested. The first is the steel frame where tubular column is embedded into the beam. The second is the steel frame where the beam is embedded into the tubular column. In the case of the first type, the beam-column joint has high stiffness so that attention is paid on the stiffener of the beams. The effects of the stiffeners on the stress distribution of the beams were discussed on the basis of the experimental and numerical results. In the case of the second type, the local buckling was observed in the joint panel, the beam and the column. A parameter for predicting the buckling patterns was presented. The relationship between the buckling pattern and the ductility was discussed. The experimental results indicate the potential ability for absorbing the energy in the joint panel should be taken into account in the design of steel frames.