Project/Area Number |
11650495
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
構造工学・地震工学
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
HAMADA Masanori Waseda University, School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (30164916)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Liquefaction / Ground Flow / Pile / Design / Experiment / 模型実験 / 数値解析 / 測方流動 / 基礎杭 / 兵庫県南部地震 / 新潟地震 / 振動台実験 |
Research Abstract |
1) Based on the investigations into the damage to foundation pipe caused by liquefaction-induced ground displacements during past earthquakes (the 1964 Niigata earthquake and the 1995 Kobe earthquake) it was found that the displacement of the non-liquefied soil layer overlying the liquefied soil layer governed the deformation and the stress of the foundation piles. 2) Based on the experiments by using shaking table tests in 1 G as well as ng8in centrifuge) condition it was found that the drag force from the flowing liquefied soil was dominant in the ease of loose and perfectly liquefied sand, while the soil deformation still controlled the deformation of the pile in the case of dense and partially liquefies sand. 3) The authors proposed a new procedure of earthquake resistant design of foundation piles against liquefaction-induced large ground displacement and developed a numerical model for the calculation of foundation piles based on the case studies and the experiments.