Development of Design Method and Dynamic Performance of Modern Timber Bridges used Glulam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650497
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 構造工学・地震工学
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HONDA Hideyuki  Kanazawa Institute of Technology, Department of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00110990)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsTimber bridges / Modern timber roadway bridges / Field experiment / Analysis / Dynamic characteristics / Evaluation of Rigidity / Impact factor / Factorial analysis / 実験 / 架設実績要因分析
Research Abstract
The matters, which are clarified in the performance of this study, are as follows.
1. It was possible that it collected the data of 700 bridges from national 47 administrative divisions on the erection results of modern timber bridges, and that from the factorial analysis of structure, types, timber species, etc., it quantitatively grasps actual condition of modern timber bridges of in Japan.
2. By the collection of actual bridge test data for the 7 bridges of the modern timber roadway bridge, dynamic behavior response acceleration velocity vibration displacement. In addition, vehicle moving ability of modern timber bridges and actual condition such as serviceability based on vibration sense of pedestrian were clarified.
3. Though or, dynamical influence and fatigue strength of glulam would clarify it by not having experiment on the structural glulam by repetition dynamic load with the joint vehicle travel, the quantitative evaluation of fatigue behavior and strength of glulam could not be carried out from the trouble of fatigue testing machine.
4. The three-dimensional dynamic response analysis method which is the completeness of modern timber bridges by the running vehicle with the three dimensional model is formulated for the first time in the world, and it was found out that dynamic response quantitative dynamic increment factor duty cycle dynamic response coefficient performance regulation. The concrete design method of modern timber bridges was examined from the consistency of this analytical result and experimental result.
5. Based on the characteristic evaluation of above dynamic behavior, it was possible to develop the part of performance design method suitable for modern timber bridges and concrete performance regulation, while the synthetic, uniform and dynamic performance is clarified.