Reduction for seisic damages and evaluation of aseismic investment for lifeline system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650499
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 構造工学・地震工学
Research InstitutionYatsushiro National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUCHIDA Kunihiko  Yatsushiro College of Technology, Department of Civil & Architectural Engineering, Professor, 土木建築工学科, 助教授 (80124155)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZOGANI Shoshi  Kumamoto University, Department of Civil & Environmental Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20135403)
AKIYOSHI Takashi  Kumamoto University, Department of Civil & Environmental Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60040383)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsLIFELINE / EFFECTIVE STRESS ANALYSIS / COUNTERMEASURE / LIQUEFACTION / LARGE GROUND DEFORMATION / NON-LINEAR / EVALUATION OF ECONOMY / ASWISMIC INVESTMENT / 地震応答解析 / 模型実験
Research Abstract
Objects of this study is to investigate the effect of the ground improvement method on the responses of liquefied surface layers and the buried pipeline for reducing damages of pipeline during strong ground motion. It is also the object of this study to develop the evaluation method for effective investment for lifeline network system during and after earthquakes.
Firstly we focus on the large ground deformations like subsidence induced by soil liquefaction and build up the analytical method for seismic response of buried pipeline including its joints. We develop the 2D FE analysis program for the ground subsidence induced by liquefaction based on the potential head method. Combining the programs for the simulation of the compacting method, the liquefaction analysis and the analysis of the ground subsidence, the responses of pipeline subjected to the ground subsidence are analyzed. The numerical computational results show that the compacting improvement method is effective to reduce the responses of the surface ground layers and the pipeline.
Secondly we develop the evaluating method for the optimal investment for lifeline network systems subjected to future earthquakes. In proposed method the reliability for the lifeline system is computed by Monte Carlo simulation technique, then aseisimc investment for lifeline is evaluated including the initial cost for strengthening of pipes and ground improvement, renewal cost for damaged pipes and the industrial loss. Also the cost of optional decision for fast restoration is investigated. Numerical computations are conducted for the water supply system in Kumamoto city. Result shows that the restoration strategy for performing the aseismic reinforcement in order of least costed link is effective on reducing the industrial loss and shortening of the recovery.