Fluid Dynamics Based Numerical Analysis on Failure and Large Deformation of Soft Foundation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650503
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
YASHIMA Atsushi  Gifu University, Department of Civil Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90144394)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAWADA Kazuhide  Gifu University, Department of Civil Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (30273121)
ZHANG Feng  Gifu University, Department of Civil Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70303691)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsfluid dynamic / liquefaction / soft foundation / large deformation / prediction / numerical analysis / CIP method / Bingham fluid / CIP / 多層地盤 / 3次元解析 / 側方流動 / 相似則 / N-S方程式 / Bingham流体
Research Abstract
A new numerical method was proposed to simulate the mechanical behavior of soft foundation from its initial condition to large deformation and ultimate failure state based on the fluid dynamics based framework.
Firstly, the SIMPLE-VOF method was proposed. In the numerical analysis, the Bingham constitutive model which has yield stress criteria was introduced. The proposed method reproduced the similitude law on the lateral spreading due to liquefaction. The large lateral flow failure of the embankment in the lake was also reproduced in the same framework.
Secondly, CIP based numerical method which can treat compressive and incompressive fluids simultaneouly was proposed. The Bingham model was also introduced into the numerical method. The similitude law was reproduced for the lateral spreading of single layer ground. The lateral flow of the liquefied layer on which non-liquefied layer exists was also predicted. The numerical method was found to reproduce the experimental results on multi layer ground quantitatively.
Finally, CIP method was applied to predict the settlement analysis of the embankment with reinforcement. The significant effect of the reinforcement to reduce the embankment settlement was predicted by the newly proposed method.