A new concept on geotechnical construction management and construction control based on the moving average process and level crossing probability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650504
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
HONJO Yasuke  Department of Civil Engineering, Facalty of Engineering, Gifu University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10251852)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsRandom field / Stochastic process / identififiatinn of autocorrelation functions / LeVel crossing probability / Soil compaction control / Soil improvement construction control / Akaikfi Bavesia n Information Criterion / 地盤改良施工管理 / 赤池ベイズ情報量基準 / 土工事管理 / 締め固め管理 / 地盤改良
Research Abstract
In this study, it is assumed that it is not a point value but an average over certain physically meaningful volume of soil that should satisfy a specified value of physical index of soil in soil construction quality control. This is because, in the recent years, some new measurement devices that are able to measure these quantities much easier and economically than the traditional methods, which resulted to take much more measurement than the past, and tend to find many measurements to undershoot the specified values. This was not experienced in the past for the earthworks shoes quality is considered to be the same.
A way to model the qualities of soil by a random process is introduced, and level crossing of a moving average process is discussed. The main outcomes of the research are as follows:
( 1 ) A method is developed based on Akaike Bayesian Information Criterion to identify autocorrelation function from considerably small samples, say 10 to 20 observations.
( 2 ) Based on the autocorrelation structures identified, interpolation methods are developed based on the idea of Kriging.
( 3 ) A method is developed for construction control of soil compaction and soil improvement based on the moving average process and level crossing probability.
( 1 ) and ( 3 ) are considered to have much originality.