RESEARCH ON THE REINFORCED EARTH METHOD FOR MAN-MADE SLOPE STABILITY DURING EARTHQUAKE AND HEAVY RAINFALL
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650505
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionKOBE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OKIMURA Takashi  Kobe University, Research Center for Urban Safety and Security, Professor, 都市安全研究センター, 教授 (50031125)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TORII Nobuyuki  Kobe University, Research Center for Urban Safety and Security, Research Associate, 都市安全研究センター, 助手 (70294246)
YOSHIDA Nobuyuki  Kobe University, Research Center for Urban Safety and Security, Associate Professor, 都市安全研究センター, 助教授 (20166961)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsreinforced earth method / geo-textile / filled slope / dense electric prospecting / ground improvement / dynamic analysis / 補強土 / 高盛土 / 引き抜き試験 / 沈下量
Research Abstract
In order to obtain an adequate stability on a filled slope during heavy rainfall and earthquake, the effect of soil improvement for soft ground and the use of geo-textile was set at a filled slope are examined at the trial embankment. Obtained results are as follows :
1) The displacement of the filled slope was measured along horizontal and vertical measturing line, respectively. The maximum displacement along horizontal line was appeared at the basement of the embankment, and the measured value at the reinforced slope was 5 mm less in comparison to the non-reinforced one. The maximum settlement was found at the shoulder of the filled slope. The reason is a future issue.
2) The tensile strength of the inserted geo-textile was measured in situ. That value was very small compared to the strength of the geo-textile found in the laboratory. Therefore effective protection to the deformation will be expected in the future.
3) The dense electric prospecting was useful to know the depth and wide of a soft ground. However, no relationships were found between the obtained data and the ground layer boundary obtained by a boring examination and the Swedish sounding.
4) In the case of the ground improvement by using cement, cementation processes were measured by dense electric prospecting, and the area of an improved ground can be also obtained by this method. However, the area can be grasped by using some other methods.
5) By the results of the dynamic analysis, the effect of the geo-textile was not so large on the response characteristics of the embankment. However, it contributes to decrease the shear strain of the slope surface. Therefore the geo-textile has an effect to decrease the deformation of the filled slope.