Mechanical Characteristics and Bearing Capacity of Calcerinaite sediments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650509
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
MURATA Hidekazu  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80044618)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMOTO Norimasa  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (00325242)
NAKATA Yukio  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90274183)
HYODO Masayuki  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40130091)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordscalcareous sediments / bonded material / constitutive equation / finite element method / split strength / 支持力 / カルカリアス / 粒子破砕 / 固結力 / 粒子形状 / 圧縮性 / 強度特性 / 拘束圧
Research Abstract
A series of experimental and analytical study has been carried out for calcareous sediment in order to understand the effect of the magnitude of bonding on the mechanical behaviour and to evaluate the bearing capacity for the groung. Firstly the strength of calerious particle was tested by single particle crushing test in order to know the tensile strength. The tests were carried out by compressing between flat platens under a constant speed. Secondary split tests were conducted to investigate the tenslie strength for granular materials with bonding. In this tests the glass ballotini and silica particle were tested to understand the effects of tesile strength for grains and the bonded material on the mechanical behaviour for the assembly. Thirdly a constitutive mofel for calcerious sediment was developed based on the knowledgement of the above result. Finally the model developed was introduced a finite element code. Some analytical work can be conducted to investigate the baring capacity of calcerioue sedimen, especially the effects of wave loading on the behaviour for marine structure.