Project/Area Number |
11650511
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Geotechnical engineering
Research Institution | TOKAI UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
HONMA Shigeo Tokai University, Department of Civil Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80119700)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | Ground environmental contamination / Soil contamination / Heavy metals / Contaminant transport / Adsorption and dispersion / Laboratory column test / Seepage / Volcanic clayey soil / 環境汚染 / カラム試験 / バッチ平衡試験 |
Research Abstract |
Laboratory experiments based on the column tests were carried out to investigate the retention and transport mechanism of heavy metals in volcanic clayey soils. The volcanic clayey soils are accumulated over a wide area in Japan, and the heavy metals are the hurtful substances which normally contained in the percolated solutions from the industrial waste disposals. The copper ion (Cu^<2+>) and the lead ion (Pb^<2+>) of the concentration of 1mg/L〜20mg/L were used to examine their retention characteristics and the transport mechanism in soil pores. The retention characteristic of both ions showed nonlinear adsorption in which the rate of adsorption decreases as the solute concentration increases, and the characteristics can be expressed by the Freundlich-type or Langmuir-type adsorption functions. Subsequently, the flow analysis by column tests was made to investigate the advection-dispersion characteristics of heavy metal ion solutions in saturated soils. The properties such as dispersion coefficients and decay coefficients were evaluated by comparing the transport equation incorporating the retention characteristics of the ions in soil to the experimentally obtained breakthrough curves. It was shown that the dispersivities of heavy metal ions in the volcanic clayey soils ranged from 2〜4 cm, and the decay coefficients were 3.5〜13.0. Finally, the computer simulation was performed to demonstrate the aspect of ground environmental contamination cased by the leakage of heavy metals.