Study on Expansion and Reconsolidation Properties of Soft Ground by Preload
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650513
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TONOSAKI Akira  Kanazawa Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20139752)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsPreload / Anisotropy Consolidation / Triaxial Test / Expansion / ダイレイタンシー / 三軸試験 / 膨張 / 粘土 / 3軸試験 / 静止土圧係数
Research Abstract
The preloading method is often utilized as promotion of the consolidation settlement and reduction in the long term settlement. It is necessary fact of the anisotropy consolidation clay in which the deformation behavior in loading and unloading is clarified in order to accurately predict the behavior of soft ground after preloading and unloading in the highway embankment.
This study in order to consider preloading period which is a basis of this method, anisotropy consolidation test on the assumption of highway embankment was carried out, and the comparison between anisotropy consolidation characteristic and K0 consolidation test result by the preloading was examined. Main conclusion got in this study as be shown in the following.
1) The expansion index κ for the calculation of the elastic modulus estimates the excessive expansion from the inaccurate setting which originates from the nonlinearity of e - log p relation of water absorption dilatation process.
2) The volumetric strain quantity decreases in comparison with the K0 consolidation, as stress ratio K(σ3/σ1) in the anisotropy consolidation decreases, and the axial strain increases. That is to say, the danger removed, before it reaches degree of the consolidation which the preloading load scheduled, was indicated in case of the highway embankment which receives the anisotropy consolidation.
3) The expansion in the unloading decreases the as thing which stress ratio K in the anisotropy consolidation is small.
4) From the average principal stress fixed unloading test, the dilatancy coefficient in the unloading was about 1/3〜1/4 in the loading.