Evaluation of hydraulic properties of unsaturated soils considering bulk density
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Kimio  Chubu University, College of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20090178)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UMEDA Yoshihiko  Umeda Geo Research, Director, 代表(研究職)
SUGII Toshio  Ditto, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90196709)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsUnsaturated soils / Hydraulic conductivity of Unsaturated Soils / Soil water characteristic curves / Suction / Void Ratio / Unsteady state method / Silty sand / Approximated Profile method / 乾燥密度
Research Abstract
(1) Method of measuring the bulk density of soils was developed during the phychrometer method. Therefore, soil water characteristic curves could be obtained considering void ratio over the full range of degree of saturation.
(2) A new model of soil water characteristic curve could be formulated for silty sand. It can be presented the behavior of void ratio, saturation and matric suction of silty sand. And we got that it is applicable to other silts.
(3) It was found that Matric suction in the shrinkage limit was concerned with the initial wilty point.
(4) An experiment method has been developed to estimate the permeability of unsaturated soils. It is an improved type of the original instantaneous profile method, and is able to measure the permeability of many kinds of soils. The new method is characterized by the unsteady condition of water profile and linear approximation of moisture distribution.
(5) Volume change of the specimen affects the measured, therefore, we corrected the volume of the specimen by the water retention curves considering bulk density. This proposed method could measure the hydraulic conductivity of unsaturated soils taking account of the considerable volume change.
(6) The relationship between compaction energy and pore water pressure is investigated through laboratory testing. And then, the behavior of suction could be explained by the distance between interacting particles.