Study on dynamic behavior of pile under seismic motion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
TAMANO Tomio  Osaka Sangyo University Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10268245)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANAOKA Masanobu  Osaka Sangyo University Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (40268272)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsBearing capacity / Model test / Earthquake / Progressive failure / Cast-in-place pile / Enlarged bottom pile / 進行生破壊 / 杭 / 耐震設計 / 埋立地盤 / モデル実験 / 数値解析 / 下水道構造物 / 阪神・淡路大震災
Research Abstract
In this study, it intends to clarify that what kind of seismic motion destroys piles in the ground. In addition, both static and seismic design method are examined by using the experimental results and analytical approach through the 2year's research, 1999-2000.
The research item and abstract are as follows :
Bearing capacity generation of pile : A two dimensional apparatus was used with aluminum rod mass simulating the non-cohesive ground. The tests were performed with lose and dense condition of the ground. Effect of pile width and length of embedment were studied. Test results bring out a comprehensive observation of the progressive failure mechanism.
Seismic damage seismic behavior of piles and retaining walls : The seismic damage of the piles and the retaining walls at Kobe earthquake is collected and is arranged of the case variously.
Production of impact apparatus, gives over 1G impact vertical motion : By production of this apparatus, mortar test-pieces shock both compression and tension experiment possible. Now the basic experimental research is tackled for the elucidation of fracture mechanism by up-down impulsive force.