Study on the Sedimentary Environment and the Estimation of Shear Strength of Sand Ground
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650517
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionGifu National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Yuji  Gifu National College of Technology, Civil Engineering, Associate Professor, 環境都市工学科, 助教授 (30182827)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsSedimentary Environment / Shear Strength / Internal Friction Angle / Sand Ground / Granular Material / Grain Shape / 粒形
Research Abstract
The strength characteristic of granular material is according to the friction rule. In addition, inter-granular friction angle and particle contact point angle are mostly controlled by the physical description. It is said that the dynamic characteristic of granular material like sand depends on their primary properties (ex ; soil type, size distribution, particle's shape) and secondary properties (ex; density, water content, framed construction). Therefore, if the relation of these mutual can be perceived, inter-granular friction angle of the granular material will able to be presumed without doing any shearing test. So far, the writer had figured out that the inter-granular friction angle of granular material is mostly influenced by the particle's shape. Besides, the writer also revealed that they are almost proportionally to each other, without considering to the rest of primary properties such as size distribution.
In this research, the data of shearing test of various granular materials (which differ in size distribution, particle's shape and size) had been gathered and the method of presuming the inter-granular friction angle only by the particle's shape and the relative density is proposed. Then, by performing two-dimensional aluminum rod shearing test, the effect of particle's shape and surfaces roughness on the shearing characteristics such as inter-granular friction angle, shearing strength, shearing lines etc. had been examined. In addition, the particle size of the sand had been analyzed , where the sand's size distribution and particle's shape are accumulated naturally. And yet, what kind influent that these physical descriptions had, caused by the transportation and sedimentary environment such as transgression/regression in depth direction, had been examined.