Experimental studies on collapse prediction of Shirasu slopes in consideration of the variation of shearing resistance and infiltrationflow caused by various rainfalls on earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650518
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionKAGOSHIMA NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
OKABAYASHI Takumi  KAGOSHIMA NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY DEPARTMENT OF CIVIL ENGINEERING PROFESSOR, 土木工学科, 教授 (40044630)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKIYAMA Yoshihiro  KAGOSHIMA NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY DEPARTMENT OF MECHANICAL ENGINEERING ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 電子制御工学科, 助教授 (40222179)
OHTAKE Takaaki  KAGOSHIMA NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY DEPARTMENT OF CHEMISTRY PROFESSOR, 土木工学科, 教授 (80128339)
UTITANI Tamotu  KAGOSHIMA NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY DEPARTMENT OF CIVIL ENGINEERING PROFESSOR, 土木工学科, 教授 (70038107)
HYODO Masayuki  YAMAGUTI UNIVERSITY DEPARTMENT OF CIVIL ENGINEERING PROFESSOR, 社会建設工学科, 教授 (40130091)
SUGIO Satoru  MIYAZAKI UNIVERSITY DEPARTMENT OF CIVIL ENGINEERING PROFESSOR, 土木環境工学科, 教授 (70069524)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsShirasu / Earthquake / Collapse / Stress path / Cyclic triaxial test / Liquefaction / Volcanic soil / Shear stress ratio / 斜面崩壊 / 雨水浸透 / 地震災害 / 降雨 / 飽和 / 不飽和 / 三軸圧縮試験
Research Abstract
A series of undrained cyclic and monotonic triaxial tests has been performed on a volcanic soil "Shirasu" which has crushable particles. Testing was performed on loose and dense specimens and the results were compared with those of Toyoura sand. As a result, the undrained cyclic and monotonic shear behavior of "Shirasu" is found to be greatly dependent on the confining pressure and its density.
In-situ tests for measuring unsaturated permeability of Shirasu are carried out by means of two methods. The first is the method that measures the variation of infiltration rates from the doublering infiltrometer. The other is one that does the variation of water depth in the recharging holes. Unsteady infiltration in the tests are numerically simulated to identify the parameters of Mualem's equation. The parameters are also identified from the laboratory test values that measured from the undisturbed soil. These results are compared and confirmed to be coincide with each other. However, evident difference is revealed in the numerical simulation ; i.e. the computation for the recharging hole needs great amount of running time. From the results, it is cleared that infiltration test with infiltrometer is easy handling and useful method for the measurement in many locatins.